Mounds View, MN · Updated Oct 2026

What a Mounds View home costs each year

Property tax, water, trash and energy from public rates. Look up your address to make it yours, and see how to pay less.

Suggestions as you type come from Google; the lookup uses free public map services to find who serves it. Not stored unless you save your house.

Example · a Mounds View house
$9,764a year · $814 a month

Starts at $336,750 of value before exemptions. Typical use.

A typical Mounds View house costs about $9,800 a year: $4,720 property tax and charges, $1,070 water and sewer, $2,210 electricity and gas, $1,770 home insurance; trash is billed separately. Estimated from public rates, not anyone's actual bill.

Rates checked Oct 29, 2026. Insurance: what you enter, or a typical premium until you do. Sources are listed at the bottom.

Ways to pay less

Nothing here applies to every house automatically. These are worth checking:

  • File for homestead

    Homestead can reduce the taxable market value of houses valued under $517,200, which may lower taxes, and it is one of the qualifying factors for the State of Minnesota Property Tax Refund.

    How: Apply online with Ramsey County; the last day to apply is Dec. 31.

  • Claim the Minnesota property tax refund

    The regular refund is based on household income and the property tax on your home; a special refund applies when your net property tax rose at least 12% and $100.

    How: File with the Minnesota Department of Revenue by August 15; you may file up to one year late.

  • Seniors 65+: defer part of your property tax

    With the Senior Citizens Property Tax Deferral, the tax you pay is 3% of household income and the state pays the rest as a loan, repaid with interest when you sell or cancel.

    How: You must be 65 or older (if married, the other spouse at least 62) with household income of $96,000 or less; apply by November 1.

  • Veterans with a 70%+ disability rating: homestead exclusion

    Ramsey County offers a property tax exclusion for the homestead of an honorably discharged veteran with a service-connected disability rating of 70% or higher; the amount depends on the disability percentage.

    How: Apply with Ramsey County by Dec. 31.

  • Pay property tax by e-check, not card

    Ramsey County's online payment service charges $1 per e-check but 2.49% per credit or debit card payment.

    How: Choose e-check when you pay online.

Money dates

  • Dec 31in 57 daysLast day to apply for homestead and for the homestead exclusion for veterans with a disability
  • Jan 1in 58 daysUnpaid property taxes become delinquent and interest is charged (currently 10% a year)
  • May 15First half of Ramsey County property tax due; penalties start the day after
  • Aug 15Minnesota property tax refund due; you may still file up to one year late

Who serves this house

Water
City of Mounds View
City of Mounds View; charges are set per quarter
Property tax
1.76% of value
2026 taxes payable, Ramsey County (Mounds View tax district 5917: school district ISD 621)
Garbage
A hauler of your choice
The city does not contract with one hauler; residents choose among five licensed haulers
Sewer
City of Mounds View
Billed quarterly: a service charge per connection plus a rate per 1,000 gallons of water sold
Electricity
Xcel Energy
Xcel lists Mounds View among the Minnesota communities it serves with electricity and gas
Gas
Xcel Energy
Xcel lists Mounds View among the Minnesota communities it serves with electricity and gas
Schools
Mounds View Public Schools (ISD 621)
Ramsey County's 2026 tax rate table lists Mounds View under school district 621

Other MN cities

Apple Valley home costsCottage Grove home costsEdina home costsFarmington home costsLakeville home costsLittle Falls home costsMaple Grove home costsPlymouth home costsShoreview home costsVadnais Heights home costsWoodbury home costsAndover home costsShakopee home costsChamplin home costsEagan home costsOtsego home costsFairmont home costsRochester home costsChanhassen home costsMaplewood home costsSt. Michael home costsInver Grove Heights home costsForest Lake home costsChaska home costsBurnsville home costsNorth Branch home costsStillwater home costsRoseville home costsBuffalo home costsVictoria home costsOakdale home costsRosemount home costsBlaine home costsHermantown home costsColumbia Heights home costsSt. Cloud home costsDayton home costsElk River home costsNew Brighton home costsSavage home costsEden Prairie home costsLittle Canada home costsNorth St. Paul home costsMankato home costsRogers home costsAnoka home costsEast Bethel home costsCoon Rapids home costsBrooklyn Center home costsCrystal home costsHutchinson home costsRichfield home costsBrooklyn Park home costsMoorhead home costsFaribault home costsNew Hope home costsWaconia home costsNorthfield home costsFridley home costsRamsey home costsOwatonna home costsAustin home costsAlbert Lea home costsHugo home costsNorth Mankato home costsSauk Rapids home costsWorthington home costsBig Lake home costsMendota Heights home costsRobbinsdale home costsCambridge home costs

How these numbers are made
  • Water and sewer: City of Mounds View 2026 fee schedule, billed quarterly. Water: $30 base charge per quarter (10 a month) plus $3.11, $3.42 and $3.93 per 1,000 gallons in the 0-12,000, 12,000-24,000 and over-24,000 gallon quarterly tiers (breakpoints divided by 3 to monthly). Sewer: $47.88 service charge per quarter (15.96 a month) plus $3.82 per 1,000 gallons of water sold. The city does not publish a typical household's use, so the page starts at its default use. No current water quality report could be retrieved, so no water-quality facts are listed.
  • Fees: street lights $5.25, surface water management $21.00, the state water quality testing charge $3.81 and the water service line repair insurance charge $16 are quarterly per unit or connection and are added as monthly utility fees (quarterly amount divided by 3). The water service line repair charge is listed in the water section of the schedule as a per-connection charge; the city page does not say whether it is optional.
  • Garbage: the city does not contract with one hauler and residents pay a licensed hauler directly; the hauler's price is not included, and there is no city recycling charge on the utility bill in the 2026 fee schedule. I did not find a flat per-parcel line on Ramsey County tax bills for Mounds View, so no flat tax-bill charge is added.
  • Property tax: median value is the 2025 assessment, which is the value on 2026 tax bills. Ramsey County's final 2026 payable rates for Mounds View tax district 5917, the only Mounds View row in the county table (school district ISD 621, Rice Creek Watershed): 121.210738% of tax capacity (city 39.335438%, county 50.117339%, schools 22.679671%, other districts 9.078290%) plus 0.246699% of market value (ISD 621 referendum 0.221974% and city 0.024725%). Tax capacity is 1.00% of taxable market value up to $500,000 and 1.25% above; one extra line adds 0.25% x 121.210738% on value above $500,000. The homestead market value exclusion comes off the tax-capacity parts only.
  • Electricity: from Xcel's rate notice (2026 current-rate average bill $84.91 plus $4.79 interim increase for 505 kWh; the $6.00 customer charge x 1.0714 interim uplift = $6.43), the all-in per-kWh rate after the customer charge is 16.49 cents, which includes fuel and riders. The 2025 interim increase is assumed to still apply in 2026; the PUC's July 2026 final order was lower than interim, so a refund and lower rates may follow, and the tariff sheet itself could not be read. Excludes sales tax. The 4% Mounds View franchise fee is from Xcel's tariff table (effective 01/2019) and is applied to the energy bills. Gas: Xcel's average-bill table at interim rates since January 1, 2026 gives $10.14 a month plus $1.0862 per therm (derived from the bill-impact table, not the tariff sheet), typical 71 therms. Insurance: 2022 NAIC statewide average premium for Minnesota (HO-3); the Insurance Information Institute page still shows 2022 as the latest NAIC data. Garbage: none of the five licensed haulers publishes a residential price, so trash is left at $0 and the page says so.
  • Nothing here is legal, tax or insurance advice.
Sources
  1. City of Mounds View 2026 fee schedule
  2. City of Mounds View
  3. Xcel Energy
  4. Xcel electric franchise fees
  5. Ramsey County 2026 final tax rates
  6. Minnesota Department of Revenue
  7. Ramsey County median values
  8. Source
  9. Source
  10. Source
  11. Source
  12. Source
  13. Source
  14. Source
  15. Source
  16. Source
  17. Source
  18. Source
  19. Source
  20. Source
  21. Source
  22. Source

How Mounds View compares

A typical Mounds View house against the 72 Minnesota cities we cover, using the same default numbers as the total above.

Per yearMounds ViewMedianWhere it falls
Property tax rate1.76%1.49%higher than 53 of the other 68 Minnesota cities we cover
Water$381$390lower than 37 of the other 71 Minnesota cities we cover
Sewer and utility-bill fees$684$661higher than 39 of the other 71 Minnesota cities we cover
Electricity and gas$2,208$2,120higher than 40 of the other 71 Minnesota cities we cover
Home insurance$1,774$1,774in the middle of 70 other Minnesota cities we cover
Total$9,764$9,629higher than 41 of the other 71 Minnesota cities we cover

Cities bill differently (some put trash on the tax bill, some cover more services), so a higher number isn't necessarily worse. The property tax rate is compared instead of dollars because house values differ.

Questions to ask your candidates

Each one starts from a number above. Any candidate can answer them.

1. Property tax rate

The fact: Mounds View's property tax rate is 1.76%, higher than 53 of the other 68 Minnesota cities we cover. The rate adds up every agency on the bill, not only the city.

Ask: "Property tax in Mounds View is 1.76%, higher than 53 of the other 68 Minnesota cities we cover. What should that money pay for first, and would you change anything about how it is set?"

See who is running in your city →

Common questions about Mounds View house costs

What is the property tax rate in Mounds View?

About 1.76% of the value before exemptions a year (2026 taxes payable, Ramsey County (Mounds View tax district 5917: school district ISD 621)), plus flat charges on the same bill.

How much is property tax on a $500,000 house in Mounds View?

About $7,275 a year on $500,000 of the value before exemptions with the homestead market value exclusion.

How much is the water bill in Mounds View?

About $89 a month for water and sewer at typical use (7,000 gallons a month) on City of Mounds View.

How much does trash pickup cost in Mounds View?

Residents choose their own hauler; the hauler's price is not included

When is property tax due in Mounds View?

Jan 1: Unpaid property taxes become delinquent and interest is charged (currently 10% a year) May 15: First half of Ramsey County property tax due; penalties start the day after Aug 15: Minnesota property tax refund due; you may still file up to one year late

Can seniors lower their property tax or bills in Mounds View?

Yes. Seniors 65+: defer part of your property tax: With the Senior Citizens Property Tax Deferral, the tax you pay is 3% of household income and the state pays the rest as a loan, repaid with interest when you sell or cancel.

How much does a house in Mounds View cost to run each year?

A typical Mounds View house costs about $9,800 a year: $4,720 property tax and charges, $1,070 water and sewer, $2,210 electricity and gas, $1,770 home insurance; trash is billed separately. Estimated from public rates, not anyone's actual bill.

All Minnesota citiesAll cities