What a Wichita Falls home costs each year
Property tax, water, trash and energy from public rates. Look up your address to make it yours, and see how to pay less.
Suggestions as you type come from Google; the lookup uses free public map services to find who serves it. Not stored unless you save your house.
Starts at $213,941 of value before exemptions. Typical use.
- Property tax$3,325
2.231% of $213,941, less $140,000 school homestead exemption
- Electricity$2,112
1096 kWh a month $2,112
- Water and sewer$1,023
9 units (CCF) a month on City of Wichita Falls: water $58, sewer $27 a month
- Trash$334
Curbside cart, $28 a month
- Home insurance$2,397
Typical premium $2,397
A typical Wichita Falls house costs about $9,200 a year: $3,320 property tax and charges, $1,020 water and sewer, $330 trash, $2,110 electricity, $2,400 home insurance. Estimated from public rates, not anyone's actual bill.
Rates checked Oct 22, 2026. Insurance: what you enter, or a typical premium until you do. Sources are listed at the bottom.
Ways to pay less
Nothing here applies to every house automatically. These are worth checking:
Seniors 65+: $60,000 over-65 exemption$60,000 off school taxable value
Wichita Appraisal District lists a state-mandated over-65 exemption of $60,000.
How: See the appraisal district's exemption list.
Disabled veterans: partial exemption$5,000 to $7,500 and up by rating
Wichita Appraisal District lists disabled veterans' exemptions by rating: $5,000 at 10%-29% and $7,500 at 30%-49%.
How: See the appraisal district's exemption list.
Over-65 local exemption: $18,000 listed$18,000 listed in the appraisal district table
Wichita Appraisal District's partial exemption table lists an over-65 amount of $18,000.
How: See the appraisal district's exemption list.
Money dates
- Jan 31in 99 daysWichita County Tax Office: property taxes are due before or on January 31st.
Who serves this house
- Water
- City of Wichita Falls
- City of Wichita Falls, 3/4-inch meter, monthly minimum bill plus inclining block rates per hundred cubic feet (100 cubic feet = 1 consumption)
- Property tax
- 2.23% of value
- 2026 tax year, Wichita County
- Garbage
- City of Wichita Falls
- Curbside automated collection $18.82 a month; alley collection $27.85 a month
- Sewer
- City of Wichita Falls
- Residential sewer is based on January to March water use
- Schools
- Wichita Falls ISD
- 2026 tax rate $1.034677 per $100
Your water
- Source
- The City owns or co-owns four reservoirs used as its principal water supply: Lakes Arrowhead, Diversion, Kemp and Kickapoo.
- Capacity
- The designed daily capacity of the City's water supply system is 77.2 MGD.
- Use
- The City's five-year average (2019-2023) was 105 GPCD for total water use and 66 GPCD for residential water use.
Other TX cities
Austin home costsCollege Station home costsCorpus Christi home costsDenton home costsLeague City home costsPflugerville home costsSan Marcos home costsThe Colony home costsEl Paso home costsSchertz home costsBryan home costsLaredo home costsFate home costsKyle home costsBenbrook home costsManor home costsBaytown home costsLago Vista home costs
How these numbers are made
- Property tax: 2026 rates per $100 from Wichita Appraisal District's adopted rates table: City of Wichita Falls $0.677900, Wichita County $0.518590, Wichita Falls ISD $1.034677.
- Water: city fee ordinance (3/4-inch minimum bill $19.60 and six inclining blocks per 100 cubic feet); block limits converted from cubic feet to ccf. Sewer: $8.67 minimum plus $2.08 per ccf; we use this month's water as a stand-in for the January to March average.
- Garbage: curbside $18.82 or alley $27.85 a month. Stormwater fee ($5.50 per unit in the fee ordinance) is not included because the billing unit and period are not shown.
- Electricity: Wichita Falls is in the competitive Texas market, so we use EIA's Texas average residential price (no monthly charge) and 1,096 kWh typical use. Natural gas (Atmos Energy) is not included: its Wichita Falls tariff could not be sourced.
- Not included in the total: stormwater fee (the fee ordinance lists $5.50 per unit; the billing unit is not shown) and natural gas (Atmos Energy).
- Insurance is the 2022 figure, the newest NAIC/Triple-I HO-3 number found; it is likely out of date and may be low. Texas premiums have risen since.
- Water and sewer use the page's default of 9 ccf a month, not a sourced typical; the city's conservation plan gives 66 gallons per person per day residential use, which is lower. Sewer is billed on the January to March average. We could not confirm from the ordinance whether the minimum bill covers any usage, so we charge the minimum plus every ccf. A third-party aggregator lists slightly different rates (not from the city); the figures here are the city's ordinance 45-2026 and rate table.
- Typical value is an approximation: the city's average homestead taxable value may already net out some local exemptions, so the school tax here could be slightly understated.
- Electric uses the Texas statewide average, not a Wichita Falls rate; delivery charges and retail plans vary by provider.
- Nothing here is legal, tax or insurance advice.
- City fee ordinance 45-2026
- City utility rate table
- Wichita Appraisal District adopted rates
- Wichita Appraisal District partial exemptions
- City 2026 tax notice
- City water conservation plan
- EIA Texas prices
- EIA 2024 average monthly bill
- Triple-I homeowners premiums
- Comptroller homestead exemptions
- Wichita County Tax Office
How Wichita Falls compares
A typical Wichita Falls house against the 19 Texas cities we cover, using the same default numbers as the total above.
| Per year | Wichita Falls | Median | Where it falls |
|---|---|---|---|
| Property tax rate | 2.23% | 2.07% | higher than 15 of the other 18 Texas cities we cover |
| Water | $695 | $588 | higher than 12 of the other 18 Texas cities we cover |
| Sewer and utility-bill fees | $329 | $696 | lower than 18 of the other 18 Texas cities we cover |
| Trash | $334 | $276 | higher than 13 of the other 18 Texas cities we cover |
| Electricity and gas | $2,112 | $2,790 | lower than 14 of the other 18 Texas cities we cover |
| Home insurance | $2,397 | $2,397 | in the middle of 16 other Texas cities we cover |
| Total | $9,192 | $11,521 | lower than 17 of the other 18 Texas cities we cover |
Cities bill differently (some put trash on the tax bill, some cover more services), so a higher number isn't necessarily worse. The property tax rate is compared instead of dollars because house values differ.
Questions to ask your candidates
Each one starts from a number above. Any candidate can answer them.
1. Property tax rate
The fact: Wichita Falls's property tax rate is 2.23%, higher than 15 of the other 18 Texas cities we cover. The rate adds up every agency on the bill, not only the city.
Ask: "Property tax in Wichita Falls is 2.23%, higher than 15 of the other 18 Texas cities we cover. What should that money pay for first, and would you change anything about how it is set?"
2. Sewer and utility-bill fees
The fact: Sewer and flat utility-bill charges here come to about $329 a year, lower than 18 of the other 18 Texas cities we cover. Some cities bill sewer on the property tax bill instead, which is not counted here.
Ask: "Sewer and flat utility-bill charges here cost about $329 a year, lower than 18 of the other 18 Texas cities we cover. What drives that cost, and would you change anything?"
3. Electricity and gas
The fact: Electricity and gas for a typical house here cost about $2,112 a year, lower than 14 of the other 18 Texas cities we cover. Rates are set mostly by the utility and the state.
Ask: "Electricity and gas here cost about $2,112 a year for a typical house, lower than 14 of the other 18 Texas cities we cover. Which parts of that can the city influence, and what would you do about them?"
Common questions about Wichita Falls house costs
What is the property tax rate in Wichita Falls?
About 2.23% of the value before exemptions a year (2026 tax year, Wichita County), plus flat charges on the same bill.
How much is property tax on a $500,000 house in Wichita Falls?
About $9,707 a year on $500,000 of the value before exemptions with the school homestead exemption.
How much is the water bill in Wichita Falls?
About $85 a month for water and sewer at typical use (9 units, or 6,732 gallons a month) on City of Wichita Falls.
How much does trash pickup cost in Wichita Falls?
$28 a month for a house.
When is property tax due in Wichita Falls?
Jan 31: Wichita County Tax Office: property taxes are due before or on January 31st.
Can seniors lower their property tax or bills in Wichita Falls?
Yes. Seniors 65+: $60,000 over-65 exemption: Wichita Appraisal District lists a state-mandated over-65 exemption of $60,000.
How much does a house in Wichita Falls cost to run each year?
A typical Wichita Falls house costs about $9,200 a year: $3,320 property tax and charges, $1,020 water and sewer, $330 trash, $2,110 electricity, $2,400 home insurance. Estimated from public rates, not anyone's actual bill.