Yucca Valley water and sewer rates

Who supplies water to Yucca Valley houses, what it costs, and how the sewer charge works.

Hi-Desert Water District

Hi-Desert Water District charges a fixed monthly service charge by meter size of $29.42 for 5/8 inches, plus $5.17 per unit for 0-4 units, $8.80 for 5-11 units and $9.96 for 12 or more units, where one unit is 748 gallons.

Use a monthPrice per unit (CCF, 748 gallons)
Fixed charge$29.42 a month
0 to 4 units$5.17
4 to 11 units$8.80
11 to more$9.96
Unit
One unit of water is 748 gallons.
Meter
The typical residential meter is 5/8 inch.

Sewer

Residential sewer fees are charged through the property tax bill once a property is connected to the sewer system: Single Family Residential $66.62 a month ($799.44 annually).

Pay or manage it

Sources

  1. HDWD water rates
  2. HDWD sewer rates

Checked October 22, 2026. Every number here comes from the public sources listed, matched by our checker.

Rates change every year; this page shows when it was last checked. Nothing here is legal, tax or insurance advice.