What a Monroe house pays
Property tax, water, trash and energy from public rates. Look up your address to make it yours, and see how to pay less.
Sent only to free public map services to find who serves it. Not stored unless you save your house.
Starts at the typical market value, $309,100; your assessed value is often lower. Typical use.
- Property tax$2,702
0.874% of $309,100
- Electricity$1,346
963 kWh a month $1,346
- Water and sewer$1,217
7,000 gallons a month on City of Monroe Water Resources: water $40, sewer $56, stormwater (single-family, 1,501 to 3,200 sq ft of impervious area) $5 a month
- Trash$340
96-gallon cart (garbage, recycling, bulky and yard waste), $28 a month
- Home insurance$1,621
Typical premium $1,621
A Monroe house at the typical market value ($309,100) pays about $7,200 a year: $2,700 property tax and charges, $1,220 water and sewer, $340 trash, $1,350 electricity, $1,620 home insurance. Estimated from public rates, not anyone's actual bill.
Rates checked Oct 22, 2026. Insurance: what you enter, or a typical premium until you do. Sources are listed at the bottom.
Ways to pay less
Nothing here applies to every house automatically. These are worth checking:
Electric customers: $150 water heater rebate$150 rebate
A $150 rebate will be paid to the City of Monroe electric customers installing an electric water heater.
How: The water heater must be at least a 30-gallon tank.
Electric customers: heat pump rebate, $300 to $500$300 to $500 depending on SEER and type
For replacing an existing heating/air conditioning system, the rebate is $300 for air source heat pumps 15 – 16.9 SEER and $400 for air source heat pumps of 17+ SEER.
How: Minimum 15 SEER, 1 to 5 tons. New construction: $400 (air source, 15 to 17+ SEER). Geothermal, new or replacement: $500. The City verifies the unit qualifies.
Money dates
- After Jan 5in 74 daysInterest on delinquent taxes is 2% after January 5 and ¾ of 1% on the 1st of each month thereafter.
- Jun 1An application for the elderly or disabled exclusion may be filed and must be accepted at any time up to and through June 1 preceding the tax year for which the exclusion is claimed.
Who serves this house
- Water
- City of Monroe Water Resources
- Inside City residential usage charge by tier of gallons used, effective July 1, 2026
- Property tax
- 0.87% of value
- 2026 tax year (FY2026-27), Union County
- Garbage
- City of Monroe (Waste Pro contract)
- Weekly garbage, bulk and yard waste; recycling every other week; one 96-gallon cart each
- Electricity
- City of Monroe electric
- Residential Service Schedule R: $14.00 basic customer charge a month
- Gas
- City of Monroe natural gas
- Residential Schedule R-1: $10.00 basic customer charge and $.5430 per CCF margin plus a monthly commodity charge
Your water
- Source
- The Monroe Lakes have a Moderate susceptibility rating in the state source water assessment dated September 9, 2020.
- Lead
- 2023 sampling: lead 90th percentile ND, 0/30 sites, violation No.
Other NC cities
What a Raleigh house paysWhat a Asheville house paysWhat a Hendersonville house paysWhat a Havelock house pays
How these numbers are made
- Property tax: Union County FY2027 total rate 43.42 cents per $100 (11.24 + 1.06 + 0.45 for general, debt and economic development; 26.78 + 3.89 for education) plus the City of Monroe 44.0 cents per $100, applied to assessed value. County fire-district rates and any other special charges were not found for addresses inside city limits and are left out.
- Starting value is the Census median owner-occupied home value for Monroe ($309,100, a market value); county assessed values may differ.
- Water and sewer: Inside City rates effective July 1, 2026, for a ¾ inch meter; the customer charges are taken as monthly (the schedule says monthly); the usage charge is taken as per 1,000 gallons although the table does not print the unit. Stormwater uses the middle impervious-area tier ($5.25) as a typical house.
- Trash: the $28.30 monthly Residential charge, which covers garbage, recycling, bulky and yard waste.
- Electricity: City of Monroe Schedule R plus the $0.91 REPS charge; the Purchased Power Adjustment is listed at $0.00 per kWh. Typical use is the EIA 2024-style average for City of Monroe (NC) residential customers. The city's natural gas commodity charge changes monthly and is not published in the fee schedule, so gas is shown on the card but left out of the total.
- Electricity and gas totals leave out the sales tax that the fee schedule says is added to the charges; the rate was not confirmed. Insurance is the latest Triple-I statewide average found (2022); later North Carolina rate changes are not reflected in it.
- Nothing here is legal, tax or insurance advice.
Common questions about Monroe house costs
What is the property tax rate in Monroe?
About 0.87% of the value before exemptions a year (2026 tax year (FY2026-27), Union County), plus flat charges on the same bill.
How much is property tax on a $500,000 house in Monroe?
About $4,371 a year on $500,000 of the value before exemptions.
How much is the water bill in Monroe?
About $101 a month for water and sewer at typical use (7,000 gallons a month) on City of Monroe Water Resources.
How much does trash pickup cost in Monroe?
$28 a month for a house.
How much does a house in Monroe cost to run each year?
A Monroe house at the typical market value ($309,100) pays about $7,200 a year: $2,700 property tax and charges, $1,220 water and sewer, $340 trash, $1,350 electricity, $1,620 home insurance. Estimated from public rates, not anyone's actual bill.