What a Havelock house pays
Property tax, water, trash and energy from public rates. Look up your address to make it yours, and see how to pay less.
Sent only to free public map services to find who serves it. Not stored unless you save your house.
Starts at the typical market value, $207,700; your assessed value is often lower. Typical use.
- Property tax$2,419
1.165% of $207,700
- Flat charges on the tax bill$72
Craven County recycle fee $72
- Electricity$1,634
1007 kWh a month $1,634
- Water and sewer$2,692
7,000 gallons a month on City of Havelock: water $62, sewer $159, stormwater (residential, 1 eru) $4 a month
- Trash$320
95-gallon roll-out cart, $27 a month
- Home insurance$1,621
Typical premium $1,621
A Havelock house at the typical market value ($207,700) pays about $8,800 a year: $2,490 property tax and charges, $2,690 water and sewer, $320 trash, $1,630 electricity, $1,620 home insurance. Estimated from public rates, not anyone's actual bill.
Rates checked Oct 22, 2026. Insurance: what you enter, or a typical premium until you do. Sources are listed at the bottom.
Ways to pay less
Nothing here applies to every house automatically. These are worth checking:
Seniors 65+ or disabled, income-limited: homestead exclusion$25,000 or 50% off value
The exclusion amount is the greater of twenty five thousand dollars ($25,000) or fifty percent (50%) of the appraised value of the residence.
How: Application may be filed at any time up to and through June 1 preceding the tax year.
Disabled veterans and elderly/disabled owners: recycle fee is $30$30 instead of $72
The county's recycle fee is $72.00, and $30.00 for disabled veterans and for elderly or disabled owners.
Money dates
- Jan 5in 74 daysProperty taxes are payable at par through January 5; on January 6, 2% interest is added to the current year outstanding balance.
- Jun 1An application for the elderly or disabled exclusion may be filed up to and through June 1 preceding the tax year.
- Sep 1Property taxes in North Carolina are due September 1 of each year.
- 15th of each monthUtility accounts are due on the 15th of the following month; accounts not paid by the 15th have a $10.30 late penalty fee.
Who serves this house
- Water
- City of Havelock
- Effective July 1, 2026, residential service within city limits, ¾-inch meter; usage charge per 1,000 gallons
- Property tax
- 1.16% of value
- 2025 tax year, Craven County
- Garbage
- Waste Industries
- Solid waste service for water and/or sewer customers; the monthly charge is added to the water/sewer bill
- Sewer
- City of Havelock
- Monthly sewer base charge plus four usage tiers per 1,000 gallons
- Electricity
- Carteret-Craven Electric Co-op
- Serves members in the Havelock area
Other NC cities
What a Raleigh house paysWhat a Asheville house paysWhat a Hendersonville house paysWhat a Monroe house pays
How these numbers are made
- Property tax: Craven County 44.48 cents per $100 plus City of Havelock 72.0 cents per $100 (the 2025 county schedule), on assessed value. North Carolina funds schools through the county rate, so there is no separate school rate. The county's published 2026 municipal schedule was not found; the city's FY2026-27 rate may differ.
- Starting value is the Census ACS median home value for Havelock ($207,700, a market value); the assessed value may differ. The county recycle fee of $72 is a flat yearly charge on the tax bill; the $7.50 vehicle fee is left out.
- Water and sewer: residential within-city rates effective July 1, 2026, ¾-inch meter. Sewer usage is tiered ($12.70 to $16.60 per 1,000 gallons); the page uses one rate, $13.30, the average of the first two tiers (the first 6,000 gallons). That is close for a home using about 6,700 gallons a month (the tiered charge there is about $91 against $89.50 on the page) and understates the sewer charge for homes that use more water.
- Trash: $26.70 a month for a 95-gallon cart, billed on the water/sewer bill. Stormwater: $4.00 a month for one residential ERU.
- Electricity: Carteret-Craven Electric Cooperative Schedule R single-phase (Dec 2024 rate schedule) plus the 2026 Wholesale Power Cost Adjustment of $15.25 per 1,000 kWh, with the summer and non-summer energy charges weighted 5 and 7 months; sales tax is not included. Parts of Havelock may be served by Duke Energy Progress instead. No natural gas utility was confirmed for Havelock, so gas is left out.
- Insurance is the latest Triple-I statewide average found (2022), not a Havelock quote.
- Nothing here is legal, tax or insurance advice.
- Havelock utility rates & billing
- Havelock garbage & recycling
- Havelock fee schedule (PDF)
- Havelock utility billing procedures
- Craven County 2025 tax rates (PDF)
- Craven County FAQ
- Carteret-Craven Electric rate schedules (PDF)
- Carteret-Craven WPCA charge
- Carteret-Craven rate information
- WITN outage report naming Havelock-area CCEC members
- EIA utility sales table
- Havelock home values (Census ACS)
- Triple-I homeowners premiums
- NC G.S. 105-277.1
Common questions about Havelock house costs
What is the property tax rate in Havelock?
About 1.16% of the value before exemptions a year (2025 tax year, Craven County), plus flat charges on the same bill (Craven County recycle fee $72).
How much is property tax on a $500,000 house in Havelock?
About $5,896 a year on $500,000 of the value before exemptions, including $72 of flat charges.
How much is the water bill in Havelock?
About $224 a month for water and sewer at typical use (7,000 gallons a month) on City of Havelock.
How much does trash pickup cost in Havelock?
$27 a month for a house.
When is property tax due in Havelock?
Sep 1: Property taxes in North Carolina are due September 1 of each year.
Can seniors lower their property tax or bills in Havelock?
Yes. Seniors 65+ or disabled, income-limited: homestead exclusion: The exclusion amount is the greater of twenty five thousand dollars ($25,000) or fifty percent (50%) of the appraised value of the residence.
How much does a house in Havelock cost to run each year?
A Havelock house at the typical market value ($207,700) pays about $8,800 a year: $2,490 property tax and charges, $2,690 water and sewer, $320 trash, $1,630 electricity, $1,620 home insurance. Estimated from public rates, not anyone's actual bill.