Gladstone water and sewer rates

Who supplies water to Gladstone houses, what it costs, and how the sewer charge works.

City of Gladstone

City of Gladstone rates updated 07/01/2026, billed monthly: $34.77 base meter charge on a 3/4 meter, then $2.11 per unit for 1-6 units, $3.25 per unit for 7-10 units and $4.38 per unit for 11 or more units (one CCF is 748 gallons)

Use a monthPrice per unit (CCF, 748 gallons)
Fixed charge$34.77 a month
0 to 6 units$2.11
6 to 10 units$3.25
10 to more$4.38
Source
Gladstone receives its water from the North Clackamas County Water Commission, primarily from the Clackamas River
Treatment
Water is filtered to remove particulates and then treated with chlorine at NCWCC facilities
System
Gladstone manages a local system of three water tanks, two pump stations and nearly 40 miles of pipelines

Sewer

Sewer collection is a flat monthly charge set by the City of Gladstone, stormwater is a flat monthly rate, billed monthly, and the Water Environment Services treatment pass-through charge is $33.90 a month, from July 1, 2026.

Sources

  1. www.ci.gladstone.or.us/publicworks/page/water-division

Checked October 22, 2026. Every number here comes from the public sources listed, matched by our checker.

Rates change every year; this page shows when it was last checked. Nothing here is legal, tax or insurance advice.