How Portland is run

Who runs Portland, what it costs, and where your money goes

The city manager, council pay, the budget, your property tax bill and who provides each service, from Portland's own public documents. Every number links to its source and says which year it describes. Checked Oct 11, 2026.

Who runs Portland

The elected mayor heads the city government and appoints its top administrator and department heads. The council passes laws, adopts the budget and sets the tax rate.

City of Portland

What they are paid

Director of Finance Rachel Slusser: base payNot confirmedFY2026-27. City of Portland · Jun 15, 2026
A council memberNot confirmedFY2026-27. The FY2026-27 budget sets $50,400 for aldermen salaries in total. We found no document stating each alderman's pay. City of Portland · Jun 15, 2026
The mayorNot confirmedFY2026-27. The charter sets pay in the annual budget ordinance. The FY2026-27 budget does not list the mayor's salary on its own; it is part of $214,698 in administrative and mayor salaries. City of Portland · Jun 15, 2026

Portland city staff

The budget lists salary totals by department. We found no list of individual employee pay. We name pay only for elected officials and the city manager.

Is Portland in the red?

Cities must pass a balanced budget, so "profit" and "deficit" mean something different here. The useful questions: does the city's everyday money (the general fund) cover its everyday costs, how much does it keep in savings compared with its own target, and how big are its pension and debt bills.

General fund, FY2026-27$17.2MOut of $39.5M across all city funds, which includes utilities and other money that can only be spent on one thing. City of Portland · Jun 15, 2026
Savings grew, FY2024-25 (audited)+$2.5MGeneral fund revenue $16.5M, spending $18.4M. General fund spending was $1.93 million more than revenue, partly because of $4.15 million in grant-funded projects. With $5.07 million in new loan proceeds and $459,465 in utility payments in lieu of tax, minus $1.07 million in transfers out, the general fund balance rose by $2.53 million. City of Portland · Mar 25, 2026

Savings

Unassigned general fund balance: $10.6M (2025-06-30). City of Portland · Mar 25, 2026

Pension promises not yet funded$-598,400City employees are in a Tennessee state retirement (TCRS) plan. Measured June 30, 2024, plan assets exceeded the pension liability by $598,400, shown as a negative figure, so the plan was 102.06% funded. (2024-06-30). City of Portland · Mar 25, 2026
Debt owed$43M2025-06-30. City of Portland · Mar 25, 2026

Why we skip the "budgeted deficit": many cities plan to dip into savings, then spend less than planned. The audited result tells you what really happened.

Where the money comes from and goes

The general fund only: the city's everyday money for FY2026-27.

Comes from

  • Local taxes$13M · 75%
  • State and other intergovernmental revenue$2.6M · 15%
  • Licenses and permits$505,000 · 3%
  • Charges for services$401,000 · 2%
  • Fines and forfeitures$265,500 · 2%
  • Drawn from fund balance$112,057 · 1%
  • Other revenue$312,500 · 2%

City of Portland · Jun 15, 2026

Goes to (FY2026-27)

  • Police$4.7M · 28%
  • Fire$3.4M · 20%
  • General government$1.8M · 10%
  • Highways and streets$1.4M · 8%
  • Parks and recreation$1.1M · 7%
  • Transfers out, mostly for debt payments$1M · 6%
  • Grants and projects$800,000 · 5%
  • Other (golf course, state street aid, administration, planning, codes, community development and other)$3M · 17%

City of Portland · Jun 15, 2026

Who provides your services

Not everything in Portland is run by the city. Who provides a service decides whose budget pays for it and whose election decides it.

Compared with similar cities

The cities in this state closest in population that we cover. Read it for scale, not as a ranking: cities provide different services.

Soddy DaisyTNPortlandTNAlcoaTNElizabethtonTN
Residents13,47413,65813,68914,350
Top administrator's base payNot confirmedNot confirmedNot confirmedNot confirmed
Council member payNot confirmedNot confirmedNot confirmed$1,800
General fund per resident$1,249$1,260$3,133$2,186
Debt per resident$15$3,150$9,582$2,724
Unfunded pension per resident$43$-44$1,066$326
City staff per 1,000 residents——43.115.9

Figures as shown in each city's section, divided by its population. Years differ by state, and pension figures are measured differently in each state (each city page says how).

What Portland publishes

What a resident can find online today. A "no" is something you can ask the council to publish.

  • Yes: Adopted budget posted onlineThe FY2026-27 operating budget, passed June 15, 2026, is posted on the finance page with past budgets. City of Portland
  • No: City manager's contract findable onlinePortland has an elected mayor as executive, not a city manager. We found no employment contract for any appointed officer. City of Portland
  • Yes: Council votes recorded member by member online City of Portland · Jun 1, 2026
  • Yes: Meeting videos and minutes online City of Portland
  • Partly: Council pay stated in a public documentThe budget states $50,400 for aldermen salaries in total, not per member. The mayor's pay is not listed on its own. City of Portland · Jun 15, 2026

Questions to ask your council

  1. City debt rose by $5.90 million in FY2024-25, to $43.0 million. How much more borrowing will planned sewer work require?
  2. Police ($4.74 million) and fire ($3.38 million) are the largest general fund lines in FY2026-27. How will staffing change as the city grows?

The fiscal year starts July 1. The council passes the budget ordinance on two readings after a published notice and a public hearing. For FY2026-27, first reading was May 18, 2026, and the council held the hearing and passed the budget on June 15, 2026. See who is running for council

Help decide what comes next

What do you want to know about Portland next?

One tap, no sign-in. We count answers; we never show who chose what.

Every number here was checked by hand against the linked document. Cities publish on different schedules, so years differ between sections; each figure says which year it describes. Spotted something wrong or out of date?

See something wrong? Report an error

Something wrong or missing? Tell us what and where, with a link to a source if you have one. Reports feed the next verification run.